Tift County Softball

TIFT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL LADY BLUE DEVIL SOFTBALL

Address:
1 Blue Devil Way
Tifton, Ga 31794
Tift County High School Fastpitch Softball History
 
Region 1 Champions Region 1 Runner-Up State Playoff Appearances Sweet Sixteen Final Four
2004 2002 2002 2010 2007
2012 2003 2003 2013  
  2005 2004 2014  
  2015 2005    
    2006    
    2009    
    2011    
    2012    
    2015    
    2020    
 
Tift County Fastpitch Season By Season
Year Overall Record Region Award Playoffs Head Coach
2001       Nancy Anderson
2002 12-10 Region Runner-Up 1st Round Ivey Vickers
2003 17-8 Region Runner-Up 1st Round Ivey Vickers
2004 27-4 Region Champs 1st Round Ivey Vickers
2005 20-8 Region Runner-Up 1st Round Ivey Vickers
2006 16-12   1st Round Ivey Vickers
2007 22-19-1   Final Four Ivey Vickers
2008 13-19     Ivey Vickers
2009 10-19   1st Round Ivey Vickers
2010 11-17   Sweet 16 Taylor Wilkins
2011 15-12   1st Round Taylor Wilkins
2012 25-5 Region Champs 1st Round Taylor Wilkins
2013 26-5   Sweet 16 Taylor Wilkins
2014 14-19   Sweet 16 Taylor Wilkins
2015 18-9 Region Runner-Up 1st Round Taylor Wilkins
2016 6-22     Kyle Kirk
2017 7-20     Kyle Kirk
2018 6-21     Kyle Kirk
2019 7-19     Taylor Barber
2020 14-18   1st Round
Taylor Barber
 
 
ALL-REGION and ALL-STATE ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Region 1 Player of the Year
Janna Shiver, 2004
Janna Shiver, 2005
Adriana Durden, 2012
Adriana Durden, 2015
Paige Hill, 2020

Region 1 Pitcher of the Year
Adriana Durden, 2015
 
Region 1 Coach of the Year
Ivey Vickers, 2002
Ivey Vickers, 2004
Ivey Vickers, 2007
Taylor Wilkins, 2012
Taylor Barber, 2020
 
1st Team All-Region
Janna Shiver, 2003
Amber Whittle, 2003
Kayla Futch, 2003
Janna Shiver, 2004
Imesha Wells, 2005
Janna Shiver, 2005
Kadie Moretz, 2006
Rebecca Johnson, 2006
Kelly Dill, 2006
Rachel Segars, 2007
Krysten Mangham, 2007
Rebecca Johnson, 2007
Kelly Dill, 2007
Adriana Durden, 2012
Ashlyn Jones, 2012
Chelle McKellar, 2012
Taylor Simmons, 2012
Allison Walker, 2012
Adriana Durden, 2013
Taylor Simmons, 2013
Allison Walker, 2012
Taylor Corbett, 2014
Adriana Durden, 2014
Taylor Corbett, 2015
Adriana Durden, 2015
Ragen Lassester, 2015
Paige Hill, 2019
Josie Bullington, 2020
Paige Hill, 2020
 
2nd Team All-Region
Jennifer Cone, 2003
Ivy Gartman, 2003
Imesha Wells, 2003
Monigue Jordan, 2005
Krysten Mangham, 2006
Kelly Redlinger, 2006
Rachel Segars, 2006
Taylor Corbett, 2013
Morgan Garrett, 2013
Callie McAllister, 2014
Joslyn Reyes, 2014
Alaina Stephens, 2019
Morgen Ray, 2019
Gracee Wood, 2020
Loralee Bennett, 2020
Bailee Williams, 2020
 
Honorable Mention All-Region
Jennifer Cone, 2002
Tiffany Goode, 2003
Kayla Futch, 2004
Jill Dunn, 2004
Rebecca Johnson, 2005
Rachel Segars, 2005
Katelyn Hancock, 2015
Joslyn Reyes, 2015
Josie Bullington, 2019
 
1st Team GACA All-State
Janna Shiver, 2004
Taylor Corbett, 2015
Adriana Durden, 2015
 
2nd Team GACA All-State
Ivy Gartman, 2005
Janna Shiver, 2005
 
TIFT COUNTY FASTPITCH HEAD COACHES HISTORY
No. Head Coach Term Record Awards Playoff Appearances
1 Nancy Anderson 2001     0
2 Ivey Vickers 2002-2009 137 - 99 -1 Region Coach of the Year: 2002, 2004, 2007 7
3 Taylor Wilkins 2010-2016 109 - 67 Region Coach of the Year: 2012 6
4 Kyle Kirk 2016-2018 19 - 63   0
5 Taylor Barber 2019 - Present 21 - 37 Region Coach of the Year: 2020 1
2020 Varsity Roster
Player Number Grade
Camden Anders 2 9
Angie Martinez 3 10
Josie Bullington 4 12
Madison Smith 7 11
Gracee Wood 9 9
Meg Branch 10 12
Niambi Battle 11 12
Loralee Bennett 14 9
Macy Hand 17 9
Breanna Hernandez 20 10
Kayleigh Fowler 21 12
Alicia Lee 22 11
Paige Hill 23 11
Morgen Ray 24 12
Nya Garcia 25 12
Bailee Williams 29 9
Blake Chambless 30 11

Blue Devil Softball Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Taylor Barber
 
Varsity Assistants
Jonah Reyes
Ivey Vickers
Emily Henderson
 
MS Coaches
Teresa Walker
Amanda Meeks
Chelsea Mefford
 
 
Twitter: @TiftSoftball
 
MaxPreps:
https://www.maxpreps.com/high-schools/tift-county-blue-devils-