Tift County Schools

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Home

 Tift County Athletic Department

Athletic Director

 

Athletic Secretary

Jayne Gray
 
Phone: (229) 387-2444 or (229) 387-2475, ext. 8917
Find Tift County Athletics on Facebook
Buy Tickets Online: Tift Tickets
 


2016-17 ACCOMPLISHMENTS
 
 
 
Region 1-AAAAAAA Championships:
 
Girls Cross Country Champions 
Competition Cheer Champions 
Boys Swim Champions 
Girls Swim Champions
 Boys Basketball Champions
 

AAAAAAA State Tournament Appearances:

AAAAAAA Boys Basketball State Champions
 

Tift County Receives

2016 Region 1-AAAAAA

All Sports Trophy

 
 

2016 Tift County Athletics Coach of the Year

Bobby Earls

Congratulations to Bobby Earls on being named the 2015-2016 Tift County Coach of the Year. Coach Earls currently serves as our Head Boys Soccer Coach.
 

2016 Tift County Athletics Assistant Coach of the Year

Chris Bragg

Congratulations to Coach Chris Bragg on being named the Assistant Coach of the Year. Coach Bragg serves as the Offensive Line & Strength Coach for the Blue Devil Football.
 

More Awards:
2015-2016 Region 1-AAAAAA Coaches of the Year
Russ Davis - Boys Golf
Ivey Vickers - Girls & Boys Swimming
Shawn Watson - Wrestling
Julie Conner - Girls Basketball
Eric Holland - Boys Basketball
Kendall Couch - Girls Soccer
Ivey Vickers - Girls Tennis

Region 1-AAAAAA All Sports Trophy

Years won by TCHS Athletics
2008-2009
2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012
2014-2015
2015-2016
 

TIFT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

GHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

1983 AAAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS
1987 AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS
1988 AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS
1989 AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS
1990 AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS
1995 AAAA BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONS
1996 AAAA BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONS
1996 AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS
1996 AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
1997 AAAA BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONS
2011 AAAAA GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONS
2011 AAAAA GIRLS GOLF CHAMPIONS
2012 AAAAA GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONS
2014 AAAAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
2017 AAAAAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
 
 
TIFT COUNTY ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
 
2014 CLASS
ARTHUR MOTT-COACH
GENE BRODIE-COACH
NANCI BOWEN
DARBY VEAZEY
NICK GREEN
JODY PATTON
CLAY SHIVER
DARRIEN TEALS
TRAVIS WILLIAMS
1983 AAAA STATE CHAMPION FOOTBALL TEAM
1987 AAAA STATE CHAMPION SOFTBALL TEAM
1988 AAAA STATE CHAMPION SOFTBALL TEAM
1989 AAAA STATE CHAMPION SOFTBALL TEAM
WALTER BURGESS-MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
 
2015 CLASS
NANCY ANDERSON-COACH
TOMMY BLACKSHEAR-COACH
EARL ANDERSON
ALFERD BELL
BUDDY CAWLEY
TOOD FORDHAM
ROY HART JR.
KEN HOBBY
PABLO MACHADO
1995 AAAA STATE CHAMPION BOYS GOLF TEAM
1996 AAAA STATE CHAMPION BOYS GOLF TEAM
1997 AAAA STATE CHAMPION BOYS GOLF TEAM
1996 AAAA STATE CHAMPION BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM
DEWEY SEXTON=MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
 
2016 CLASS
EMMETT BOWERS-COACH
JUSTIN BROWNLEE
MORGAN JONES
MONROE JONES
MONIQIE JORDAN
JOHNNY LIPSEY
TODD SHIVER
WINFORD VICKERS
1954 BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM
1972 BASEBALL TEAM
JIMMY SPURLIN-MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
 
 

TIFT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

GHSA  INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

1972 AAA WALTER TIBBETS - WRESTLING
1974 AAA MORRIS BELL - WRESTLING
1978 AAA DARBY COTTLE - TENNIS 
1978 AAA BECKY THOMAS -TENNIS 
1987 AAAA TYE COTTLE - BOYS GOLF 
1990 AAAA ERIC TAYLOR - WRESTLING 119 LBS
1991 AAAA GARY LUPO - TRACK DISCUS 
1997 AAAA DAVID JOHNSON - CROSS COUNTRY 
1998 AAAA DAVID JOHNSON - TRACK 1600 M 
1998 AAAA DAVID JOHNSON - TRACK 3200 M 
1999 AAAA CHAD JOHNSON - TRACK 800 M 
1999 AAAA JOE SNIPES - TRACK HIGH JUMP 
2004 AAAAA MONIQUE JORDAN - TRACK DISCUS 
2005 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS FLOOR
2005 AAAAA MONIQUE JORDAN - TRACK DISCUS 
2006 AAAAA MORGAN JONES -GYMNASTICS ALL AROUND
2007 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS FLOOR
2007 AAAAA MORGAN JONES -  GYMNASTICS BEAM
2007 AAAAA MORGAN JONES -  GYMNASTICS BARS
2007 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS VAULT
2007 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS ALL AROUND
2008 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS VAULT
2008 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS BEAM
2008 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS FLOOR
2008 AAAAA MORGAN JONES - GYMNASTICS ALL AROUND
2011 AAAAA KATIE UTLEY - TRACK POLE VAULT 
2012 AAAAA SHAQUAILLE BRYANT - TRACK DISCUS 
2012 AAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS FLOOR
2012 AAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS BEAM
2012 AAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS BARS
2012 AAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS ALL AROUND
2012 AAAAA KATIE UTLEY - TRACK POLE VAULT
2013 AAAAAA KATIE UTLEY - TRACK POLE VAULT
2013 AAAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS FLOOR
2013 AAAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS VAULT
2013 AAAAAA BETH ROBERTS - GYMNASTICS ALL AROUND
2017 AAAAAAA DALTON BURKS - WRESTLING