Tift County Schools

Home

BLUE DEVIL SWIMMING

2016-2017

Girls & Boys

1-AAAAAAA Region Champions

2017 Seniors

2016-2017

Tift County High/Middle School

 Swim Team Sponsors

Platinum:
Ed Hellman
The Howard Diet, LLC.
 Kim Wilbanks
 
 
Gold:
Posh Salon
South Georgia Sports Network
 
 
Silver:
Barberitos
Mark & Cindy Blanchard
Bowen Farms
Georgia Power
Gene & Dorothy Roberts
Walter's Repair Service
Badcock & More Home Furniture
Bob's Flowers
MRS Home Care INC.
Golden Enviromental
JP Johnston - State Farm
 
 
Bronze:
Ann & John Shepherd
Wendy & Ed Bryan
Chris &Jessica Pittman
Ashley Mobley & Olivia Lynch 
Futrill Auto Parts. Inc.
Chicago Pizza
Greg & Tracie Turner
Short & Paulk Supply Company
Tift Regional Medical Center 
Southern Office Supplies
The Spearman Agency
Bert & Mandy Ponder
Rubal Patel, MD, LLC
La Bodeguita
Universal Forest Products, INC.
Perry Taylor
Adrienne Peart
Bill Mugg Company, INC.
Perrin Farm Equipment
Carla & Gannon Hall
 Margaret Willis
 
 
Friends:
Pitts Electric
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016-2017 Tift County High School Swim Team
  •        Columbus BDI Boys 3rd Place
  •        Columbus BDI Girls 3rd Place
  •        Swim Against Hunger Meet Boys 2nd
  •        Swim Against Hunger Meet Girls 2nd
  •        Coffee High Invitational Girls 1st Place
  •        Coffee High Invitational Boys 3rd Place
  •        Tift BDI Girls 1st Place
  •        Tift BDI Boys 2nd Place
  •        Tift BDI Team Overall Champion
  •       SCCPSS Girls 2nd Place
  •       SCCPSS Boys 3rd Place
  •       Lee County Invite Girls 1st Place
  •       Lee County Invite Boys 4th Place
  •       2016-17 Region Champions Girls
  •       2016-17 Region Champions Boys

 

2016-2017 GHSA AAAAAA STATE QUALIFIERS

CASEY HALL,500 FREE,100 BACK,200 MEDLEY RELAY,400 FREE RELAY
CLAIRE RYLAND, 200 MED RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY,100 FLY,100 FREE ,400 FREE RELAY, 50 FREE,100 BREAST
ANSLEY MOBLEY, 200 FREE RELAY,200 FREE, 400 FREE RELAY, 500 FREE
OLIVIA THOMAS, 200 MEDLEY RELAY, 400 FREE RELAY,100 BREAST
STEPHANIE CONNELL, 400 FREE RELAY,200 FREE RELAY
LAUREN STONE, 500 YARD FREE, 200 MEDLEY RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY,100 FREE
MARY GRACE WHITE, 400 FREE RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY,50 FREE,100 FREE
JACOB HARPER, 400 FREE, 200 FREE RELAY,500 FREE
SAMUEL LAWSON, 200 FREE RELAY
TRACY BLANCHARD, 400 FREE RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,100 FLY
JACOB REDD, 200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY
TYLER COKER,  400 FREE RELAY
 
 

 

 
 
 
2015-2016 Tift County High School Swim Team
  •        Columbus BDI Boys 2nd Place
  •        Columbus BDI Girls 3rd Place
  •        Dean Farrell Invitational Girls 1st Place
  •        Dean Farrell Invitational Boys 1st Place
  •        Coffee High Invitational Girls 1st Place
  •        Coffee High Invitational Boys 1st Place
  •        Tift BDI Girls 1st Place
  •        Tift BDI Boys 1st Place
  •        Lee County Trojan Invitational Girls 1st Place
  •        Lee County Trojan Invitational Boys 1st Place
  •        Coffee Trojan Invitational Girls 1st Place
  •        Coffee Trojan Invitational Boys 3rd Place
  •        2015-16 Region Champions Girls
  •        2015-16 Region Champions Boys
 
 

2015-2016 GHSA AAAAAA STATE QUALIFIERS

CASEY HALL,500 FREE,100 BACK,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY
CLAIRE RYLAND,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,100 BUTTERFLY,100 FREE ,400 FREE RELAY,200 IM,50 FREE
ANSLEY MOBLEY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,200 FREE,500 FREE,400 FREE RELAY
OLIVIA THOMAS,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,200 FREE,100  BREAST,400 FREE RELAY
SARAH LAWSON,200 MEDLEY RELAY
AUTUMN HARDY,200 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,400 FREE RELAY
STEPHANIE CONNELL,400 FREE RELAY,200 FREE RELAY
DREW WYATT,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,100 FREE,50 FREE
JACOB HARPER,400 FREE,200 MEDLEY RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY,500 FREE
HANK MCELROY,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY,200 FREE,50 FREE,100 FREE,100 BREAST
TRACY BLANCHARD,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY
JACOB REDD,200 FREE RELAY
SCOTT MUCHA,200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY
TYLER COKER,200 FREE RELAY
BEN DOUGLAS,400 FREE RELAY,200 FREE RELAY, 200 MEDLEY RELAY

 

2015 Tift County High School Swim Team
•       Dean Farrell Invitational Girls 1st Place
•       Dean Farrell Invitational Boys 2nd Place
•       Blue Devil Invitational Girls 1st Place
•       Blue Devil Invitational Boys 2nd Place
•       Blue Devil Invitational Overall Champions
•       Statesboro High Invitational Girls 2nd Place
•       Statesboro High Invitational Boys 2nd Place
•       Lee County Trojan Invitational Girls 1st Place
•       Lee County Trojan Invitational Boys 2nd Place
•       2014-15 Girls Region Champions
•       2014-15 Boys Region Champions

 2014-15 GHSA AAAAAA STATE QUALIFIERS

CASEY HALL,500 FREE,100 BACK,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY

CLAIRE RYLAND,100 FREE,50 FREE,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY

STEPHANIE CONNELL,200 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY

ASHLEE GOLDEN,400 FREE RELAY

ANSLEY MOBLEY,200 FREE,200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY

OLIVIA THOMAS,200 FREE,100 FREE,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY

KATELYN SEYMOUR,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY

TRACY BLANCHARD,200 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY

JACOB HARPER,500 FREE,200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY

BEN DOUGLAS,400 FREE RELAY

TYLER COKER,200 FREE RELAY

HANK MCELROY,100 FREE,100 BREAST,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY,200 FREE RELAY

DREW WYATT,400 FREE RELAY,200 FREE RELAY

SCOTT MUCHA,500 FREE,200 FREE RELAY,400 FREE RELAY,200 MEDLEY RELAY


Team History:

TCHS Girls
Girls 2017 Region Champions
Girls 2016 Region Champions
Girls 2015 Region Champions
Girls 2014 Region Champions
Girls 2013 Region Runners up
Girls 2012 Region Champions
 
REGION COACH OF THE YEAR-
Ellen Mullis 2012, 
Ivey Vickers 2014,2015,2016,2017


TCHS Boys
Boys 2017 Region Champions
Boys 2016 Region Champions
Boys 2015 Region Champions
Boys 2013 Region Runners up     
 
REGION COACH OF THE YEAR-
Ivey Vickers 2015,2016,2017